In the present case, three employees were killed when the unapproved equipment in the CT-7 tunnel ignited the methane. This is not a "trifling" hazard. CH2M's defense is rejected. _(2) Section 1926.407 Does Not Apply to Naturally-Occurring Concentrations of Flammable Gases_ CH2M contends that § 1926.407 applies in tunnels only to the storage, use, and handling of man-made concentrations of flammable gases, such as those in gas cylinders. Section 1926.407(a) defines the scope of § 1926.407: This section sets forth requirements for electric equipment and wiring in locations which are classified depending on the properties of the flammable vapors, liquids or gases, or combustible dusts or fibers which may be present therein and the likelihood that a flammable or combustible concentration or quantity is present. Section 1926.407 is "part of Subpart K, which sets general electrical standards for employees involved in construction work. It is not specifically directed at tunnels.