The elements of proof will be analyzed in turn. _(a) Applicability of the Cited Standard_ CH2M argues that § 1926.407(b) does not apply to the CT-7 tunnel because the tunnel was not a Class I, Division 2, location.[6] Section 1926.449(b)(2) defines such a location as one "in which ignitible concentrations of gases or vapors are normally prevented by positive mechanical ventilation, and which might become hazardous through failure or abnormal operations of the ventilating equipment." Ignitible concentrations of methane had been detected in the CT-7 tunnel prior to the explosion (Exhs. C-14, C-16, C-17, C-24, C-28, C-33, C-38, C-43, C-46; Tr. 1153-1161)[7].